Twentynine Palms Historical Society
29 Palms, California

2013 Weed Show Winners

November 2 & 3

People's Choice   Canyon Crawford - Category 11
Judge's Favorite   Cathy Snodgrass - Category 1
Judge's Favorite   Stevie Villareal - Category 2
Judge's Favorite   Larry Bowden - Category 8


Category 1 Sugar Bowl - Purple Glass - Arrangement using Museum Quality purple glass as an accessory.
1st Place Holly Lee Upton
2nd Place Marilyn Fernald
3rd Place Laureen Lentz
Honorable Mention Melodie Allen


Category 2 Sheephole Pass - Broken Purple Glass - Composition using Broken Purple glass as an accessory.
1st Place Pat Rimmington
2nd Place Pegi Feldman
3rd Place David Beeken
Honorable Mention Molly Vermette


Category 3 29 Palms Art Gallery - Miniature 6x6x6 - 6x6x6 overall composition.
1st Place Marilyn Fernald
2nd Place Tom Cribb
3rd Place Gerry Gates
Honorable Mention Larry Bowden


Category 4 Chocolate Drop - Miniature 3x3x3 - 3x3x3 overall composition.
1st Place Gerry Gates
2nd Place Rita Vickery
3rd Place Sue McMahan
Honorable Mention Pegi Feldman


Category 5 Four Corners - Composition using an item associated with travel or transportation as an accessory.
1st Place Pegi Feldman
2nd Place Dana Bowden
3rd Place Marilyn Fernald
Honorable Mention Chris Kallgren


Category 6 Old Schoolhouse - Composition using something associated with education as an accessory.
1st Place Marilyn Fernald
2nd Place Gerry Gates
3rd Place Lisa Pitts
Honorable Mention Cathy Snodgrass


Category 7 Historic Plaza - Composition using necessities of daily living as an accessory.
1st Place Gerry Gates
2nd Place Molly Vermette
3rd Place Linda Turk
Honorable Mention Dana Bowden


Category 8 Oasis of Mara/JTNP - Composition using any element related to these areas as an accessory.
1st Place David Beeken
2nd Place Laura Pellior
3rd Place Juan Valera
Honorable Mention Larry Bowden


Category 9 Gold Park - Composition using something related to mining or a gold color accessory.
1st Place Dana Bowden
2nd Place Kris Mitchell
3rd Place Tom Cribb
Honorable Mention Marilyn Fernald


Category 10 Condor Field/Marine Corps Base - Oversized composition to be staged outside. (Any entry which exceeds the length, width, height, or weight limitations set out in the rules are placed outside.)
1st Place Gerry Gates
2nd Place Melodie Allen
3rd Place Mark Ziolkowski
Honorable Mention Cathy Snodgrass


Category 11 Knott's Sky Park (kids under 8 & under) - Composition using any item used in play as an accessory.
1st Place Hunter Yoho
2nd Place Lance Bowden
3rd Place Bruce Mallard
Honorable Mention Nicholas Mallard
Honorable Mention Canyon Crawford


Category 12 Luckie Park (kids 9 to 12) - Composition using any item from the above categories as an accessory.
1st Place Rollie Bowden
2nd Place Taunya Causseaux



Please support our
Business Members


Help us out by purchasing some items from our wish list.

      
Twentynine Palms Historical Society
       GoodSearch: You Search...We Give!

   Home |  Our Logo |  Directions |  Our History |  Museum Info |  Membership |  Business Members | 
Get Involved |  Young Historian |  Board of Directors |  Research |  O.S.H. Journal |  School Tours |  Events Calendar |  Lectures |  Weed ShowSM |  Old Timers Gathering |  Historic Sites |  Hastie Bus |  Generations |  Homesteaders |  Engraved Bricks |  Displays |  Gift Shop |  Book Shop |  President's Message |  Museum Expansion |  Articles |  Photos |  Links |  Contact Us |  Site Map

Chamber of Commerce Plaque

Society logo



© 2008-2017 Twentynine Palms Historical Society. All rights reserved. Web hosting contributed by LazyPalm.com