Twentynine Palms Historical Society
29 Palms, California

2016 Weed Show Winners

November 5 & 6

Theme: Jumping Cholla Book Club


People's Choice   Kim Ortamond - Category 4
Judge's Favorite   Cathy Snodgrass - Category 6
Judge's Favorite   Ted Meyers - Category 10
Judge's Favorite   Larry Bowden - Category 2

Category 1 ROMANCE - Arrangement using Museum Quality purple glass as an accessory.
1st Place Molly Vermette
2d Place Melodie Allen
3d Place Wanda Sandoz
Honorable Mention Kris Mitchell

Category 2 HORROR - Composition using Broken Purple glass (broken or imperfect) as an accessory.
1st Place Molly Vermette
2d Place Pam Anders
3d Place Melodie Allen
Honorable Mention Ted Meyers

Category 3 Fantasy - Miniature 3x3x3 overall composition.
1st Place Cathy Snodgrass
2d Place Kim Ortamond
3d Place Jackie Balch
Honorable Mention Margo Recker

Category 4 SCIENCE FICTION - Miniature 6x6x6 overall composition.
1st Place Cathy Snodgrass
2d Place Pegi Feldman
3d Place Rita Vickery
Honorable Mention Kim Ortamond

Category 5 ADVENTURE - Composition using a travel-related item as an accessory.
1st Place Deanne Chatterton
2d Place Ted Meyers
3d Place Dana Bowden
Honorable Mention Scott Chatterton

Category 6 SUSPENSE - Composition using weathered wood and a rusted item as accessories.
1st Place Liz Shickler
2d Place Candy Jo Keserich
3d Place Dana Bowden
Honorable Mention Laraine Turk

Category 7 HISTORY - Composition using an item related to the past as an accessory.
1st Place Kim Ortamond
2d Place Marilyn Fernald
3d Place Ted Meyers
Honorable Mention Dana Bowden

Category 8 TEXT BOOKS - Composition using an item related to learning as an accessory.
1st Place Laura Morang-Worsfold
2d Place Molly Vermette
3d Place Pegi Feldman
Honorable Mention Dana Bowden

Category 9 PARANORMAL - Composition using a unique rock or mineral as an accessory.
1st Place Deanne Chatterton
2d Place Dana Bowden
3d Place Scott Chatterton
Honorable Mention Marilyn Fernald

Category 10 LARGE PRINT - Oversized composition to be staged outside.
1st Place Ted Meyers
2d Place Sue McMahan
3d Place Dana Bowden
Honorable Mention Rosie Mendoza

Category 11 PICTURE BOOKS - Kids 8 and under - Use your imagination.
1st Place Hunter Yoho
2d Place Eli Yoho

Category 12 COMIC BOOKS - Kids 9 to 12 - Use your imagination.
  No Entries


Please support our
Business Members


Help us out by purchasing some items from our wish list.

      
Twentynine Palms Historical Society
       GoodSearch: You Search...We Give!

   Home |  Our Logo |  Directions |  Our History |  Museum Info |  Membership |  Business Members | 
Get Involved |  Young Historian |  Board of Directors |  Research |  O.S.H. Journal |  School Tours |  Events Calendar |  Lectures |  Weed ShowSM |  Old Timers Gathering |  Historic Sites |  Hastie Bus |  Generations |  Homesteaders |  Engraved Bricks |  Displays |  Gift Shop |  Book Shop |  President's Message |  Museum Expansion |  Articles |  Photos |  Links |  Contact Us |  Site Map

Chamber of Commerce Plaque

Society logo



© 2008-2017 Twentynine Palms Historical Society. All rights reserved. Web hosting contributed by LazyPalm.com